Signup to our newsletter for regular updates

Privacy Policy


At Fur Legged Family, we are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal information that we collect. The Fur Legged Family Privacy Policy has been developed to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is handled appropriately.

All personal information collected by us will be treated in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) which incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”). The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time by uploading an updated version at When we do so, we will endeavour to provide notice of our changes to the Privacy Policy, including by placing a notice on our website or at the top of this Privacy Policy.

Who is Fur Legged Family?

In this Policy, “Fur Legged Family”, “we”, “our” and “us” refers to Fur Legged Family Pty Ltd (ACN 607 046 015).

Who does the Fur Legged Family Privacy Policy apply to?

This Policy applies to any individuals in respect of whom we collect and currently hold the personal information of.

What information does the Fur Legged Family Privacy Policy apply to?

This Policy applies to personal information.

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not.

What information is not personal information?

Information where we have removed any reference to a person, so that the person cannot be reasonably identifiable from the information, is not personal information.

What kind of personal information do we collect?

The kinds of personal information collected and held by us include (depending on the circumstances – examples of which are further below) names, bank deposit details (shop owners), credit card details, addresses, phone numbers and other contact details.

Why we collect, use and disclose personal information

In the course of doing business, we endeavour to collect business information only. However, the collection of personal information in some instances is necessary or unavoidable. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our goods and services to you.

For example, circumstances where we collect personal information include when you:

  • submit an enquiry about a pet;
  • adopt a pet;
  • open an account on the website; and
  • order or sell a product.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not provide your consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the services that you have contracted us to provide.

How and when do we collect personal information?

Where reasonable and practicable, we will collect personal information directly from you and will inform you that this is being done. For example, we may collect personal information from you or about you in a variety of ways in the course of conducting our business, including from:

  • emails, letters and application forms that you submit to us;
  • telephone calls with us; and
  • requests or feedback submitted on our website
  • questionnaire regarding fostering or supporting.

In some circumstances, it is necessary for us to collect information through third party service providers or agents (e.g. IP addresses and website statistics). However, this is generally non-personal statistical information that cannot be traced to an individual.

If we receive personal information that we have not requested (unsolicited information) and we determine that we could not have collected that information under the APPs if we had requested it, then we will destroy or de-identify the information if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

Where practicable, you may request to deal with us anonymously or by pseudonym. However this may not be practical where:

  • you are applying to adopt a pet;
  • the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or
  • it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

How we use your personal information

The use to which we can put personal information depends on the reason for which it was collected.

In most circumstances, unless authorised by you, or as required by law, the information which you provide to us is only used for the purpose for which it is collected or for a related purpose.

We may also use personal information for any related secondary purpose that we could reasonably be expected to use the personal information for, such as administrative and accounting functions.

In certain circumstances, we may use personal information for promotional or direct

marketing purposes. However, at any time you may request that we are not to use your personal information for sending direct marketing material to you. Such a request can be made by contacting us either in writing, by email or by telephone at the contact details below. There is no fee for making such a request.

Disclosure of personal information

We respect the privacy of personal information and will take reasonable steps to keep it strictly confidential.

We will only disclose personal information to third parties if it is necessary for the primary purpose of collecting the information (i.e. pet enquiries or adoption requests), or for a related secondary purpose, if the disclosure could be reasonably expected (e.g. disclosure to a third party provider for the purpose of delivering goods ordered from our website). Where such a disclosure is necessary, we will require that the third party undertake to treat the personal information in accordance with the APPs.

Otherwise, we will only disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent if the disclosure is:

  • necessary to protect or enforce our legal rights or interests or to defend any claims;
  • necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety;
  • required or authorised by law; or
  • permitted by another exception in the Privacy Act.

Under no circumstances will we sell personal information without the consent of the person to whom it relates.

Information Security

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by us is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure. However, we do not guarantee that personal information cannot be accessed by an unauthorised person (e.g. a hacker) or that unauthorised disclosures will not occur.

We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed.

Accessing personal information

At any time you may request to access personal information which we hold about you. Such a request must be made in writing to the address below.

We will grant a person access to their personal information as soon as possible, subject to the circumstances of the request.

A request to access personal information will be rejected if:

  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;
  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person;
  • providing access would prejudice our legal rights; or
  • there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request. However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why.

Correcting personal information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy and completeness of the personal information we hold. However, if you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, then you should contact us in writing below. Personal information can be updated from your user account here:

Collection of sensitive information

“Sensitive information” is personal information which also contains information or an opinion about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, or health, genetic or biometric information.

We will not collect sensitive information unless you consent to the collection and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, except where the collection is required or authorised by law, is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your (or another person’s) life or health or is necessary in relation to legal proceedings (current, anticipated or potential), or another permitted exception in the Privacy Act applies.

Third Party websites

The Fur Legged Family website may contain links to third parties. The links are provided solely for your convenience and do not indicate, expressly or impliedly, any endorsement by us of the information, products or services provided by those websites. Those websites will have their own privacy policy and you should review the privacy policy on that website.

We do not accept responsibility of the conduct of any parties linked to our website.


If a person wishes to complain about a breach by us of the Fur Legged Family Privacy Policy, the Privacy Act or the APPs, a complaint may be lodged in writing by post or by email to the address set out in “Contact Us” below.

Your complaints will be taken seriously, and a contact person from Fur Legged Family will assess your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable timeframe. Any further action after our initial response to you will vary depending on the nature of your complaint.

Additional information regarding Credit/Payment Information

This Privacy Policy also applies in relation to our collection and use of credit information of individuals.

The types of credit information that we collect and use for the purpose of collecting payments and/or making payments include:

  • names, addresses and other contact details of accountholders (both prospective and current);
  • bank account details;
  • driver’s licence details; and
  • financial information.

Such information is collected from you, as well as from authorised persons for an organisation. We use the information collected to make payments or send bills.

We do not disclose credit information to credit reporting bodies.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding the Fur Legged Family Privacy Policy or the way in which we manage personal information or if there are any concerns about our treatment of personal information, then we may be contacted by post, telephone or email:


While reasonable effort has been taken to ensure the accuracy of information on this website, Fur Legged Family, its employees and agents makes no representation, expressly or impliedly, as to the accuracy, currency, reliability or suitability of the information and data. We disclaim responsibility for any damages that may be caused by the contents of this website.